Comprehensive search for membrane molecules involved in melanin transport between pigmented cells and epidermal cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15542
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Yamasaki Kenshi  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (40294798)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 土山 健一郎  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (50711743)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords色素細胞 / 自然免疫 / トール様受容体 / Rab GTPase / Toll様受容体 / RAB / 色素産生 / 膜輸送 / メラニン / メラノソーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the influence of melanosome / melanin synthesis and transport mechanism of pigment cells by the innate immune msystem. The stimulation of cultured melanocytes with the innate immune activating factor (TLRs stimulating factors) and the release of melanin / melanosome showed that melanosome release increased with TLR3 ligands. Stimulation of TLR3 ligands activated the melanosome / melanin transport pathway without increasing the melanin production-related gene, and the activation of this transport pathway is mainly responsible for the production of Rab, a membrane-associated GTPase, RAB 27A. We reported the paper in Pigment Cell and Melanoma Research (2018 e-published).