Challenge for establishing tools to knock out 5-HT receptor genes using CRISPR/Cas9
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15552
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Ohmura Yu  北海道大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (80597659)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉田 隆行  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (60374229)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMANAKA Akihiro  名古屋大学, 環境医学研究所, 教授 (60323292)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsゲノム編集 / セロトニン / 体温 / 5-HT1A受容体 / 精神薬理学 / 神経科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Because there are 14 subtypes of 5-HT receptor, conventional gene manipulations will require us to pay too much cost for examining all the subtypes. The purpose of this study was to establish a low-cost method for knocking out 5-HT receptor genes by injecting virus vector to the brain of Cas9-expressing mice. The hypothermic effect of serotonin 5-HT1A receptor agonist was attenuated in virus-injected mice. Analysis using DNA mismatch cleavage enzyme confirmed mutation of 5-HT1A receptor gene. However, we failed to obtain electrophysiological evidence using patch clamp methods because the condition of cells was not good.