Analysis of mesolimbic dopaminergic neuron (A10) induced from patients of mental disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15561
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Sora Ichiro  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (40322713)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 毛利 健太朗  神戸大学, 保健管理センター, 助教 (00642125)
菱本 明豊  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (50529526)
朴 秀賢  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (60455665)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsOtx2 / Sox6 / 精神疾患 / 脳神経疾患 / 発生・分化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Factors related to the differentiation and induction of the nigrostriatal dopamine neuron (A9) and the mesolimbic dopamine neuron (A10) were analized with SDIA(Stromal cell Derived Inducing Activity)method. As a result of examining differentiation and induction to dopaminergic neurons with SDIA method in various periods, it was found that Otx 2 and Sox 6 are expressed in about 3 weeks. Cells in which Otx 2 and Sox 6 are overlappingly expressed were not observed. Culture with dopamine neurons by SDIA method was thought to differentiate into and induce the nigrostriatal dopamine neuron (A9) and the mesolimbic dopamine neuron (A10) in about 3 weeks.