Project/Area Number |
16K15565
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Psychiatric science
Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science |
Principal Investigator |
IKEDA Kazutaka 公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 精神行動医学研究分野, 分野長 (60281656)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
井手 聡一郎 公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 精神行動医学研究分野, 主席研究員 (30389118)
藤田 雅代 公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 精神行動医学研究分野, 主席研究員 (90415539)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 難治性うつ病 / アルコール依存 / 難治性気分障害 / ケタミン / 抗うつ薬 / モデル動物 / GluN2D / NMDA受容体 / 医療・福祉 / 神経科学 / 生理活性 / 脳・神経 / 薬理学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We constructed the treatment-resistant depression model mice concurrent with alcohol dependence which does not ameliorate with fluoxetine continuous treatment but ameliorates with ketamine single dose in both the sucrose preference test and the novelty suppressed feeding test. Furthermore, in studies using GluN2D-knockout mice, we revealed that GluN2D could play an important role in the sustained antidepressant effect and cognitive impairment observed after single administration of R-ketamine.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
アルコール依存症とうつ病は合併頻度が高く、既存の抗うつ薬では治療効果が低いことから、合併患者における発症メカニズム解明と治療法の開発が求められているものの、動物モデルを用いたアルコール依存併発の難治性うつ病研究は殆ど行われていなかった。本研究成果は、難治性うつ病治療に有用であるとされるケタミンの作用機序解明に繋がる知見を提唱するとともに、アルコール依存併発の難治性うつ病モデルマウスを新たに構築することで新規創薬・治療法開発に有用なツールを提供する。