Is it necessary to prepare a dose-response curve for dose evaluation applied to metabolic syndrome?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15569
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Miura Tomisato  弘前大学, 保健学研究科, 准教授 (20261456)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 阿部 悠  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00722472)
葛西 宏介  弘前大学, 保健学研究科, 講師 (50400148)
有吉 健太郎  弘前大学, 被ばく医療総合研究所, 助教 (50462750)
吉田 光明  弘前大学, 被ばく医療総合研究所, 教授 (60182789)
中田 章史  北海道科学大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (70415420)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsバイオドシメトリー / 慢性炎症 / 糖尿病 / 放射線生物影響 / 生物影響 / 染色体異常 / 二動原体染色体 / 2型糖尿病マウス / DNAフォーカス / 放射線被ばく / 放射線 / 被ばく医療 / 線量評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Inflammation contributes to increased risk of radiation damage. However, its reliability may be affected by the presence of chronic inflammation. As chronic inflammation-related diseases such as obesity and type 2 diabetes mellitus (T2DM) become more prevalent, it becomes an important point of consideration for dose estimation as many of the dose calibration curves are generated using ex vivo irradiated healthy human blood. The presence of chronic inflammation seemed to play a role in increasing the amount of chromosomal aberrations and DNA damage after radiation, which can affect dose estimation. Dic was the most radiation-specific biomarker, but it was also significa1ntly increased in the presence of chronic inflammation after irradiation. Despite an increase in DNA damage markers, histological analysis in the small intestine and spleen did not reveal clear differences between ob/ob and B6J mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
同線量の被ばく線量にもかかわらず、2型糖尿病マウスでは野生型マウスに比べ染色体異常頻度やDNA損傷レベルが増加したことは、被ばく患者の生物学的線量評価において患者の生活習慣病等の健康状態を考慮した線量評価が必要となることを示唆している。さらに、糖尿病などの慢性炎症を有する患者では、DNA損傷レベルが増加する可能性があり、被ばく後の晩発影響の増悪化が危惧される。本研究は被ばく医療における線量評価や健康リスクの解明において、個人の健康状態の把握が必要となることを示唆しており、今後の緊急被ばく医療における課題を提示した。