A novel cancer treatment by a combination of irradiation and application of iPS cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15573
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Tsuboi Koji  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (90188615)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 梨井 康  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 移植免疫研究室, 室長 (60321890)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsRadiotherapy / Dendritic cells / anti-PD1 antibody / abscopal effect / 照射線治療 / 免疫 / 樹状細胞 / 抗PD-1抗体 / 免疫原性細胞死 / がん / 放射線 / 腫瘍免疫 / PD-1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Local irradiation to tumors may act as antitumor immune adjuvant. We tested whether a combination of local injection of bone marrow or iPS-cells derived dendritic cells (DCs) and intraperitoneal administration of anti-PD-1 antibody after radiotherapy was effective or not to induce antitumor immune response. X-rays and proton beams were used as radiotherapy.
After irradiation to B16 melanoma cells implanted subcutaneously at the left thigh of C57BL/6 mice, DCs were injected to the tumor site 4 times, and anti-PD-1 antibody were administrated 3 times. To examine the abscopal effect, tumor cells were inoculated to the right thigh as metastatic tumors, and only the primary tumors on the left side were treated. As a result, the growth of both the primary and the metastatic tumors were significantly inhibited, extending survival times of mice significantly. There were no significant differences in effects between X-rays and protons, and between BM- and iPS-DCs.