Study on development of the new gene expression imaging method that a genome editing technology is applied to
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15588
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionDokkyo Medical University (2018)
National Cancer Center Japan (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Nakagami Yoshihiro  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80347301)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 原 孝光  群馬県立県民健康科学大学, 診療放射線学部, 教授 (70464542)
井上 登美夫  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 客員教授 (80134295)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsゲノム編集 / 放射性同位元素 / 放射線 / 核酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Radiation isotope mark sgRNA forms Cas9 protein and a complex, and the stability more in vivo than normal RNA is thought to be high. About mark sgRNA-Cas9 protein complex, I tried that I designed it beforehand so that HER2 gene specifically had the ability to be connected. However, I suffered from this design than I thought. The radioactivity count of cancer was not high, and in vivo stability of sgRNA was low, or it was thought that it was a factor that a design of mark sgRNA was insufficient so as to have expected it although I gave mark sgRNA-Cas9 protein complex to the mouse with human cancer. In addition, the experiment using these will give it up because supply of 64Cu from other facilities was delayed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
個体における遺伝子発現を非侵襲的にリアルタイムで画像診断することができれば、病気の分子診断法としても、あるいは治療効果の確認法としても、従来にない画期的なツールになるものと期待される。従来の遺伝子発現イメージングは主に標識アンチセンスによるものであるが、これまでのところ大きな進展が得られていない。
一方、「ゲノム編集」技術が分子生物学や細胞生物学の分野ではホットな研究テーマとなっている。我々は「ゲノム編集」で鍵となる因子であるガイド鎖RNA(sgRNA)を放射性同位元素で標識する方法を考案した。よって、この標識sgRNAを用いて新たな遺伝子発現画像法を開発し臨床応用することが可能と思われる。