Development of new therapy for liver cirrhosis using human iPS cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15596
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
Murata Soichiro  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40436275)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords移植・再生医療 / 肝臓 / 肝硬変 / 発生・分化 / 再生医学 / 細胞・組織 / iPS細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Organ shortage urges us to develop new therapy without using liver transplantation for curing liver cirrhosis. We create human iPSC derived liver buds mimicking liver organogenesis in the embryo. In this study, we tried to develop new treatment method for liver cirrhosis using human iPSC derived liver buds. At first, we developed rat liver cirrhosis model using DMN. Then, we transplanted fetal liver instead of human iPSC liver buds into the liver cirrhosis model. By transplanting fetal liver, survival rate, liver function, and liver fibrosis of the host liver were improved. Then, we transplanted human iPS liver bud into the immunodeficient liver cirrhosis model. The human iPSC derived tissue was attached in the host liver. Survival rate, some of the liver function and liver fibrosis of the host liver were improved, but the effect was weaker comparing to the fetal liver. By these results, we will improve the quality of the human iPSC liver buds for clinical trial.