Elucidation of the colon cancer cell cluster formation mechanism and application to novel anti-cancer metastasis treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15598
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Goto Michitoshi  順天堂大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (50445532)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小見山 博光  順天堂大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (30348982)
折茂 彰  順天堂大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70275866)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords患者大腸癌 / PDX / 癌細胞集合体 / 浸潤・転移 / 大腸癌 / 大腸癌細胞集合体 / PDXモデル / 癌細胞間接着 / 転移のコロニー形成 / E-cadherin / 癌細胞クラスター / EMT(上皮間葉移行) / tumor organoid / EMT(上皮間葉移行) / 癌 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Most colorectal cancer cells in patients with colorectal cancer PDX exhibited a strong E-cadherin-positive epithelial phenotype. On the other hand, epithelial / mesenchymal type cancer cells having both epithelial and mesenchymal phenotypes of E-cadherinlow ZEB1 high were also detected. Colon cancer cell aggregates with epithelial / mesenchymal phenotype were detected in the peripheral blood of PDX mice. Suppression of E-cadherin or ZEB1 expression by shRNA significantly suppressed the ability of human colon cancer cell organoids to form metastases in mice. From the above, it was revealed that the colon cancer cell population of patients having epithelial and epithelial / mesenchymal properties are essential for metastatic ability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
単一癌細胞あるいは癌細胞集団のどちらが浸潤して遠隔臓器に転移を形成するのかは不明である。またそのメカニズムも不明である。申請者は、多くの患者大腸癌はEMTを介することなく、細胞―細胞接着を有した癌細胞集合体を形成し、浸潤し転移形成に寄与していることを明らかにした。申請研究では、現行の普遍的に重要であると認知されているEMTという概念を打ち破り、それに代わる斬新的な着眼点として、癌細胞が集合体を形成することが、細胞死抵抗性を高め、転移巣形成を容易にしていると推測している。
この研究が、今後の癌細胞集合体形成やこれらの浸潤・転移を抑制するような薬剤の開発の助けるなれば幸いである。