Is induction of TREX2 complex dysfunction a target for anticancer drug hypersensitivity?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15603
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionAichi Cancer Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
GONDO Naomi  愛知県がんセンター(研究所), 腫瘍免疫応答研究分野, 研究員 (30743356)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 桑原 一彦  愛知県がんセンター(研究所), その他部局等, 客員研究員 (10263469)
葛島 清隆  愛知県がんセンター(研究所), 腫瘍免疫応答研究分野, 分野長 (30311442)
岩田 広治  愛知県がんセンター(研究所), がん予防研究分野, 研究員 (90295600)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords乳癌 / 薬剤抵抗性 / DSS1 / TREX2 / 薬剤感受性 / 医療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been previously reported that decreased expression of DSS1, a component of the TREX2 complex, induces DNA instability and affects drug sensitivity. In this study, we analyzed whether the expression of DSS1/PCID2 protein as the TREX2 complex similarly affects drug sensitivity and prognosis of breast cancer. The combined approach by in vitro analysis using breast cancer cell lines and breast cancer cohort analysis revealed that the expression of DSS1/PCID2 protein is involved in drug sensitivity and also affects the prognosis of breast cancer. These data suggested that the TREX2 component might be a new target to augment chemosensitivity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
乳癌治療において、癌の薬剤抵抗性は重要課題の一つである。今回我々は、乳癌細胞株、コホート研究の解析により薬物感受性に影響を与えるたんぱく質DSS1/PCID2(TREX2複合体の構成タンパク)を同定した。乳癌細胞株レベルでこれらのタンパク質の増減により、薬剤感受性が大きく変化することを明らかにした。治療抵抗性をもつ乳癌において、これらのタンパク質を新規のターゲットとする薬剤の開発の基盤になると研究であると考える。