Project/Area Number |
16K15609
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Digestive surgery
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
MIZUNO Yuki 東京医科歯科大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (60771376)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
田中 真二 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (30253420)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 膵癌 / 膵神経内分泌腫瘍 / 癌幹細胞 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We studied cancer stem cell characteristics in pancreatic cancer or pancreatic neuroendocrine tumor. For pancreatic cancer, we found that DCLK1 contributes to cancer stem cell survivability. Furthermore, it was suggested that DCLK1 improves the migratory ability of cancer cells and promotes pancreatic cancer metastasis. In pancreatic neuroendocrine tumor, we also found a possibility that DAXX is involved in cancer stem cell characteristics. We found that the combination of DAXX loss and its target gene STC2 overexpression is involved in tumorigenicity and intratumoral vasculogenesis. These genes have potential to be new therapeutic targets in pancreatic cancer or pancreatic neuroendocrine tumor.