Development of a sensitive detection method for pancreatic cancer patients with serum based on a new concept
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15613
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Uemoto Shinji  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (40252449)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 増井 俊彦  京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (20452352)
平川 慶子  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30165162)
小池 薫  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (10267164)
佐藤 格夫  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (30409205)
柚木 知之  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (50639094)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsNMR / 振動解析 / 膵癌 / 胆管癌 / 早期発見 / 肝癌 / バイオマーカー / 核磁気共鳴法 / パターン認識 / 血清 / 早期診断
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We applied a new serum method incorporated "a technique of vibration analysis to evaluate the dynamic characteristics of structures" to pancreatic cancer patients and to cholangiocarcinoma patients. First, a group of 46 curatively resected cases of pancreatic cancer patients from 2013 to 2016 were analyzed in contrast to a group included 34 non-cancer patients of the same age. We collected preoperative serum performed vibration analysis using NMR. This new serum test was able to isolate pancreatic cancer patients from non-cancer patients. Furthermore, it was possible to separate 20 pancreatic cancer patients with early recurrence from 26 patients with late recurrence, which could be used for prediction of early recurrence. When we applied this method to cholangiocarcinoma and liver cancer, this method discriminated extrahepatic cholangiocarcinoma, intrahepatic cholangiocarcinoma and hepatoma, suggesting that the vibrational profile of NMR is different among each type of carcinoma.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において血清による膵癌患者同定が可能であったことは、これまでの血清マーカーに加えて、我々の「構造物の動的特性を評価する振動解析の技法」が臨床的にも適用可能な新たな手法である可能性が示唆された。さらに、腫瘍の出しているマーカーのみならず腫瘍があることの体の反応全体を計測する本手法を洗練することにより、現在行われている腫瘍マーカーよりも早期の診断が可能となり、新たなスクリーニング検査となり得る可能性を秘めている。また、予後予測、また肝胆道系がんの分別が可能であることから、手術後の補助化学療法の適応、さらには再発のフォローアップ、病理組織でも診断困難な症例においても原発組織の推定が可能となる。