Novel pancreatic cancer treatment combining immune suppression mechanism and autophagy induction virus therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15623
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Hiroki Yamaue  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20191190)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中森 幹人  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10322372)
川井 学  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40398459)
尾島 敏康  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60448785)
廣野 誠子  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60468288)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsiPS細胞 / 樹状細胞 / 膵癌 / WT1 / 癌ワクチン / 免疫遺伝子治療 / 免疫療法 / ウイルス療法 / 抗がんウイルス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated whether genetically modified human induced pluripotent stem cell (iPSC)-derived dendritic cells (hiPSDCs) expressing WT1 could induce WT1-specific cytotoxic T cells in pancreatic cancer patients. We differentiated hiPSDCs from iPSCs of three pancreatic cancer patients and transduced the WT1 cDNA into hiPSDCs. The surface marker expression, cytokine secretion and migratory capacity of hiPSDCs were equivalent in healthy donors. After three cycles of stimulation of autologous peripheral blood mononuclear cells by genetically modified hiPSDCs, cytotoxicity was assessed using 51Cr release assay. The cytotoxic T cells induced by hiPSDCs-WT1 exhibited WT1-specific cytotoxic activity against the target cells expressing WT1. Genetically modified iPSDCs expressing WT1 is a promising tool for clinical application on vaccine therapy against pancreatic cancer patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膵癌は5年生存率が10%以下と難治癌であることは周知の事実である.私達は,以前より膵癌に対する癌ワクチン療法の基礎研究を行ってきた.今回,膵癌患者においてiPS細胞由来樹状細胞を誘導し,WT1遺伝子を導入し,CTLを誘導した.CTLはWT1発現腫瘍細胞を特異的に攻撃することを確認した.現在臨床試験に向けてさらなる検討を行っている.本研究が臨床応用されれば,世界初のiPS細胞を用いた膵癌ワクチン療法となり,難治癌で苦しむ患者さんに希望を与えるとともに,現在停滞している日本の癌遺伝子免疫治療においてブレークスルーとなる.