Direct conversion for pancreatic beta cell regeneration towards type 1 diabetes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15624
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionJuntendo University (2018)
Saitama Medical University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Masahito  順天堂大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 客員准教授 (90321819)
Research Collaborator Okazaki Yasushi
Yasunami Yoichi
Sugahara Yzumi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords分化転換 / 糖尿病 / 再生医学 / 体細胞 / 膵β細胞 / 再生 / 細胞分化 / 直接変換 / シグナル伝達 / ゲノム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research purpose is to establish the protocol of making efficiently somatic cells-derived islet-like cells and to improve blood glucose level in type 1 diabetic model transplanted with the cells. We found that somatic cells such as mouse embryonic fibroblasts (MEF) can be efficiently reprogrammed to make islet-like clusters using retrovirus vector system, and transplantation of islet-like cells in the kidney capsule of type 1 diabetic mice administered with streptozotocin (STZ) ameliorated high blood glucose level. Novel protocols not only with retrovirus system but also other safety methods to induce endogenous insulin have established.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果により下記の学術的ならびに社会的意義が期待できると考えられる。1)癌化の可能性が低く、安全性が担保される。2)高血糖(インスリン依存性糖尿病)を改善する。3)1型糖尿病患者が生涯を通じて15万回以上インスリン注射と血糖管理の負担から解放できる。4)低血糖による昏睡の心配がなくなる。5)創薬利用;本細胞を使い糖尿病治療薬候補物質のスクリーニングに利用する。6)10歳未満の糖尿病患者では97%がI型糖尿病であるため、生涯を通じて10万回以上インスリン注射と血糖管理の負担から解放することができる。