Early diagnosis of colon cancer metastasis by multifaceted proteome analysis of metastatic lesion tissue and exosome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15626
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionNational Institutes of Biomedical Innovation, Health and Nutrition
Principal Investigator
Tomonaga Takeshi  国立研究開発法人医薬基盤・健康・栄養研究所, 医薬基盤研究所 プロテオームリサーチプロジェクト, プロジェクトリーダー (80227644)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAGAYAMA Satoshi  公益財団法人がん研究会, 有明病院消化器外科, 医長 (70362499)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords大腸がん / 転移早期診断 / エクソソーム / プロテオミクス / 小腸大腸肛門外科学 / 再発早期診断
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to explore the metastatic marker from colorectal cancer tissue and to develop an early diagnosis method of metastasis using blood exosome. Quantitative proteomic analysis of mambrane proteins in 24 tissues of primary and metastatic lesion in the same patient with colorectal cancer identified 182 potential metastatic biomarker candidate proteins with different expression levels between primary and metastatic lesion . Next, we examined whether these proteins can be detected and quantified in blood exosomes using the SRM / MRM method. As a result, it was suggested that two proteins could diagnose metastatic colorectal cancer with high accuracy. These proteins were considered promising as a metastatic marker of colorectal cancer.