Development of a Novel Pericardium Regenerative sheet for Prevention of Postoperative Pericardial Adhesions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15630
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cardiovascular surgery
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Narita Yuji  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60378221)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 荏原 充宏  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点, MANA准主任研究者 (10452393)
蟹江 慧  名古屋大学, 創薬科学研究科, 助教 (80636407)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords癒着防止 / 心膜再生 / 心臓手術後 / 拡張障害 / 中皮細胞 / ペプチド / 生体吸収性シート / ポリカプロラクトン / ポリ乳酸 / 心臓再手術 / 術後収縮性心膜炎 / 癒着防止シート
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Retrosternal and pericardial adhesions after median sternotomy causes complications such as constrictive pericarditis and organ injury at the time of re-sternotomy. Regeneration of pericardium including mesothelial cells is important for prevention of adhesions. In this study, we developed a novel artificial pericardium sheet which promote regeneration of pericardium using mesothelial cells affinity peptides and biodegradable polymer. The mesothelial cells-selective adheision short chain peptides were identified and the methods of modification to sheet was established. There were two types of novel sheet: P-(CL-DLLA) sheet was made by cross-linking film method and PCL sheet was made by electrospinning method. The P-(CL-DLLA) sheet without peptide prevented retrosternal and intrapericardial adhesions in early stage in a rabbit model. The PCL sheet with peptide showed the down-regulation of retrosternal and intrapericardial adhesion level compared to the PCL sheet without peptide.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在市販されている癒着防止剤のセプラフィルムやインターシードは、材料そのものが癒着、線維化をきたすことがある。また、臨床で使用されている代用心膜のゴアテックス心膜シートや異種心膜は、開心術後癒着防止効果は十分とは言いがたい。本研究では、心膜を構成する中皮細胞に着目し、中皮細胞高親和性ペプチドと生体吸収性シートを組み合わせた新たな心膜再生型癒着防止シートの開発を試みた。中皮細胞高親和性ペプチド探索と生体吸収性シート加工は独自技術であり、得られた研究成果は学術的意義を持つ。また、癒着に伴う合併症を防ぐ方法は未だ解決されていない現状の中、本研究の心膜癒着防止シートの開発は社会的意義が高いと考える。