mRNA medicine for neuroprotection after cerebral ischemic attack
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15642
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University (2017-2018)
The University of Tokyo (2016)
Principal Investigator
ITAKA Keiji  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 教授 (60292926)
Research Collaborator IMAI Hideaki
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords脳虚血 / mRNA医薬 / 神経保護 / DDS / mRNA / 脳神経疾患 / mRNA送達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For treating brain ischemic attack, mRNA medicine, a new type nucleic acid medicine for introducing therapeutic proteins which are encoded by the mRNA, was investigated for neuroprotective therapy on the neural cells. By administering mRNA encoding brain-derived neurotrophic factor into the model animals of global brain ischemia, the therapeutic effects of decreased cell death and preserved neurological functions were obtained, demonstrating the feasibility of mRNA medicine for the treatment of brain diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一度傷害されると回復が難しい脳虚血疾患に対して、mRNA医薬を用いた新しい治療法の可能性が提示された。特に脳虚血発症後2日後に薬剤投与されても、有意な神経細胞死抑制する治療効果が得られたことは、従来の薬物ではできない画期的な治療に繋がる可能性がある。mRNA医薬は世界的に研究開発が活発化している新しい核酸医薬の一種だが、今後さらに治療効果や安全性についての検証が進められ、我が国発のmRNA医薬実用化に繋がることが期待される。