Elucidation of pathophysiology of iNPH by dynamics analysis of water molecule
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15643
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Yuji  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 准教授 (90529851)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤井 幸彦  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 教授 (40283014)
中村 亨弥  新潟大学, 研究推進機構, 助教 (70377208)
山田 謙一  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 准教授 (70436773)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsiNPH / 水PET / Glymphatic System / アクアポリン / 正常圧水頭症 / PET / 水動態 / glymphatic system / 特発性正常圧水頭症 / PET画像 / アクアポリンPET / 脳神経疾患 / 神経画像診断学 / PET
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to directly evaluate the dynamics of water molecules in CNS in idiopathic normal pressure hydrocephalus (iNPH) for elucidating the pathophysiology. In recent years, attention has focused on cerebrospinal fluid regulatory mechanisms via the Glymphatic System including Interstitial flow, which can also be called the lymphatic system of the brain for the production and absorption of cerebrospinal fluid. We analyze the dynamics of water molecules from the analysis method using PET that it is deeply involved in iNPH showed a clear reduction in cortex-to-ventricular flow, and shunt surgery proved to improve the flow.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の研究で、iNPHの病態に水の動態が大きく関与していることが示唆され、手術などの治療の効果判定や手術時期に関する重要な情報を得ることが期待できる。さらにこの結果は、従来の脈絡叢を中心とした髄液コントロールのメカニズム以外に、Glymphatic Systemによる脳髄液のコントロールシステムが存在することを示唆するものである。
今回我々が提唱した脳内の水の動態を観察可能とする新たなる解析方法は、今後更なる研究により、iNPHのみならずGlymphatic Systemが関与する様々な疾患の病態解明に繋がることが期待される。