The glioma convalescence marker development which targeted an RNA-binding factor.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15649
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Yuka  金沢医科大学, 総合医学研究所, 助手 (00565632)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHIGAKI Yasuhito  金沢医科大学, 総合医学研究所, 教授 (20232275)
AKAI Takuya  富山大学, 附属病院, 講師 (50222500)
NAKADA Mitsutoshi  金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (20334774)
NAKADA Satoko  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30569091)
SHIMASAKI Takeo  金沢医科大学, 総合医学研究所, 准教授 (50377420)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords腫瘍マーカー / RNA / 神経膠芽腫 / 神経膠腫 / RNA結合因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to clarify the significance of high expression of EJC-related factors in glioblastoma (GBM), immunostaining was performed to examine whether there is a difference in survival rate between the group with high expression level and the group with low expression level. As a result, in the high expression group, it was revealed that the overall survival time was significantly shorter than that of the low expression group. In addition, using the Tet-ON system, drug-induced overexpression system was created in GBM cells and genes affected were searched. As a result, we were able to detect a large number of gene fluctuations. We searched the functions of these genes by database and others, and the genes related to GBM occupied. This result seems to suggest that the EJC related factor is the expression regulator of the gene group related to GBM.