A new drug development for accelerating bone and/or cartilage formation by RANK-like peptide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15656
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Nozomi  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部, 非常勤講師 (50770228)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田村 幸彦  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (40188446)
青木 和広  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (40272603)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAHASHI Mariko  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部, 技術系職員 (90334440)
HONMA Masashi  東京大学, 医学部付属病院, 特任准教授 (60401072)
KAMATA Haruhiko  国立研究開発法人 医薬基盤・健康・栄養研究所, 創薬デザイン研究センター, プロジェクトリーダー (00324509)
TABATA Yasuhiko  京都大学, ウイルス・再生医科学研究所, 教授 (50211371)
Research Collaborator YOSHINARI Yuki  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部歯学科, 学生
MAEDA Chizuko  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部歯学科, 学生
BHUYAN Md Zahirul Haque  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords軟骨変性抑制 / 骨形成 / ラベリング法 / RANKL結合ペプチド / ゼラチンハイドロゲル / 骨形成促進 / RANKL / ペプチド / 軟骨形成 / RANK
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The RANK-like peptide OP3-4, which has already been shown to have a promoting effect of cartilage differentiation, is used with a gelatin hydrogel scaffold in a 20 μm diameter size, and we injected the peptide-contained materials into the right knee joint cavity of the MIA(monoiodoacetate)-induced osteoarthritis (OA) mouse model. Normal cartilage tissue that causes metachromasia with toluidine blue staining, was obviously decreased in the OA model, but normal cartilage tissues were recovered by the OP3-4 administration. In this OA model, bone destruction was not occurred and the bone formation activity index measured by administration of the fluorescent dyes, was not inhibited. Our data indicated that the RANK-like peptide OP3-4 did not seem to show indirect effects for recovering normal cartilage due to a result of suppression of bone destruction, but the direct effects of OP3-4 improved the cartilage degeneration.