The role of microRNA in maturation of tendon /ligament
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15667
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
MIYAKI Shigeru  広島大学, 病院(医), 講師 (10392490)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宿南 知佐  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究科(歯), 教授 (60303905)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords腱 / 靭帯 / microRNA / Dicer / Scleraxis / 発生・成熟 / 組織修復 / 腱・靭帯 / 組織再生・修復 / 再生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to examine the role of microRNA (miRNA) in the development and maturation of tendon/ligament using Scleraxis-Cre knock-in:Dicer flox mice. We performed miRNA expression profiling using achilles tendon tissues and Achilles tendon-derived cells. Several miRNAs highly expressed in Achilles tendon. To examine the role of miRNAs in development and maturation of tendon/ligament, we generated Scleraxis-Cre knock-in:Dicer flox mice. Dicer is one of the most important enzyme in miRNA biogenesis. Scleraxis-Cre knock-in:Dicer flox mice showed impaired tendon maturation and healing. Highly expressed miRNAs in tendon were decreased in achilles tendon of these mice. Thus, these data suggest that miRNA play an important role in maturation and healing of tendon/ligament.