Project/Area Number |
16K15674
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Anesthesiology
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Shinokawa Miki 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20772057)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
福原 浩 杏林大学, 医学部, 教授 (20292948)
相原 一 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (80222462)
伊藤 伸子 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80332609)
朝元 雅明 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30647946)
大畑 卓也 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30781752)
岡上 泰子 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (50781209)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 周術期管理学 / ロボット手術 / 視野異常 / 脳血液量 / 眼圧 / 緑内障 / 低侵襲検査 / 能血液量 / 外科 / ストレス / 生理学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We collected data of 100 cases, the number of cases required in this study, and many findings were obtained. Particularly important findings are as follows. (1) In robot-assisted laparoscopic radical prostatectomy (RALP), transient visual field loss occurs at 14.9% and permanent visual field loss at 1%. (2) Although RALP is contraindicated in glaucoma patients, the tPOVL rate in 14 glaucoma patients is only 7.7%, which suggests that it can be safely performed in these patients. (3) Near-infrared brain oxygen monitor was used and it was measured that about 15% increase in cerebral blood volume was at the trendelenburg position with pneumoperitoneum. (4) A weak correlation was found between the anatomical structure of the eye (corner area) and the increase in intraocular pressure and visual field impairment. It is possible that differences in the patient's eye structure may affect visual impairment after receiving RALP.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ロボット支援腹腔鏡下前立腺摘除術(RALP)時における、危険因子を明らかにし一過性視野障害、永続的視野障害の発症率を明らかにした。緑内障患者への適応拡大や視野障害を起こしやすい患者群を同定出来ることが示唆される。