| Project/Area Number |
16K15695
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Urology
| Research Institution | Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Ueda Takashi 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 客員講師 (50601598)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中村 晃和 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 客員教授 (10381964)
浮村 理 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70275220)
大石 正勝 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 客員講師 (90405316)
上田 紗弥 (伊藤紗弥) 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 博士研究員 (90534511)
本郷 文弥 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80291798)
金沢 元洪 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00468266)
藤原 敦子 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (20457980)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | アンドロゲン / 精巣腫瘍 / セミノーマ / TPH1 / セロトニン / AR / アンドロゲンレセプター |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Epidemiological findings suggest that andorogen/AR signal has a role in semioma progression. However, the role of androgen/AR signal in seminoma progression remains unclear. Additon of androgen in seminoma cell line (TCam-2) suppressed cell growth and suppression of androgen/AR signal in xenograft model mouse promoted cell growth of TCam-2.Activation of androgen/AR signaling in TCam-2 cells reduced the expression of TPH1 in SE cells, followed by the reduction of serotonin secretion in cell culture supernatant. These results suggested that silencing of androgen/AR signaling may cause initiation and progression of seminoma through increase in TPH1 gene expression level.