Regeneration of mouse uterus using decellularized uterine matrix transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15700
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Osuga Yutaka  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (80260496)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 廣田 泰  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (40598653)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords子宮 / 脱細胞化 / 再生 / STAT3 / 着床 / 細胞外基質 / 妊娠 / 組織再生 / マウス / 卵巣ホルモン / 子宮再生 / 月経 / 分娩後 / 再生医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to establish a new therapeutic strategy for implantation failure. We established a method of uterine regeneration through decellularized uterine matrix transplantation in mice. The decellularized uterine matrices obtained after SDS treatment were transplanted into the recipient mouse uteri with artificially induced defects. All the uterine layers were recovered at the sites of decellularized uterine matrix transplantation within a month. In the regenerated uterus, normal implantation and pregnancy maintenance were observed. The tissue regeneration processes were totally impaired in mice with uterine deletion of STAT3, a downstream signaling pathway of LIF, suggesting that STAT3 has a critical role in uterine regeneration as well as implantation. Thus, decellularized uterine matrix is a possible tool for regeneration of the functional uterus.