Cervical biomarkers to detect uterine endometrial receptivity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15701
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HIROTA YASUSHI  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (40598653)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤田 知子  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特別研究員 (60375441)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords子宮頸部 / 子宮内膜 / LIF / 着床 / 胚受容能 / 着床障害 / マウスモデル / 子宮頸部上皮 / 子宮頸部スメア / 着床能 / 子宮 / バイオマーカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to establish a new diagnostic strategy for implantation failure. To identify cervical biomarkers for embryo implantation using mouse models of implantation failure, we employed laser capture microdissection system to dissect cervical tissues from three types of mouse models of drug-induced implantation failure, and control mice, and RNA-seq of these cervical tissues were performed. We identified 320 genes with implantation-dependent upregulation in the mouse cervical epithelium, which was shown by mouse models of drug-induced implantation failure. The selected genes are candidates of cervical biomarkers in uterine capacity of implantation. Cervical epithelium obtained by cervical smear may be a useful material to detect the implantation capacity of the uterus. Although our findings in the current study were achieved by the animal studies, we believe that our newly-established approaches in mice can be clinically applied to humans.