direct conversion of mouse fibroblasts into cochlear hair cells by the defined transcription factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15719
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Iki Takehiro  京都大学, 医学研究科, 客員研究員 (20755649)
Research Collaborator KITA Tomoko
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords転写因子 / 蝸牛有毛細胞 / otosphere / プラスミドベクター / クローニング / 多能性 / 表面マーカー / otosphereの作成 / solid type / マイクロアレイ / トランスクリプトーム / GO解析 / 転写因子の抽出 / 発生・分化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is direct conversion of mouse fibroblasts into cochlear hair cells by promoting the expression of specific transcription factors.
We prepared a small population of stem cells, called “otospheres”, from the cochlear sensory epithelium (CSE) of neonatal mice, and identified a hundred of candidate genes by comparing their gene expressions with those of CSE and ES cells. We also identified some transcription factors presenting the character of stemness in the candidates. To perform iPS cell interference assay for narrowing the candidate genes down, we produced the vectors transducing each gene.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
蝸牛幹/前駆細胞の構成維持に関わると思われる転写因子を複数同定した。効率の良い増幅法、分化法の発見に発展せることが可能であり、難聴研究や治療に寄与すると考えられれる。また、otosphereに有意に発現する表面マーカーも同定し、蝸牛内の細胞に発現していることが明らかになった。蝸牛幹/前駆細胞を識別するマーカーとして期待され、一つの細胞から遺伝子解析が可能となった現在、より精密な遺伝子的特徴の把握に寄与すると考えられる。