Development of MCT4-targeted therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15720
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
INOHARA HIDENORI  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (00273657)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中川 崇  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(医学), 准教授 (40610374)
谷山 義明  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 招へい教授 (60372611)
巽 光朗  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60397700)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords解糖系 / MCT4 / ノックアウト / 頭頸部扁平上皮癌 / knock out / lactate / 癌 / 糖
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Malignant tumors exhibit increased dependence on glycolysis, resulting in abundant production of lactic acid, which is transported to the extracellular by MCT4. We sought to access the possibility of MCT4-targeted therapy. To this end, we developed MCT4 knockout mice, which displayed no severe phenotype, suggesting that the MCT4-targeted therapy would be feasible. We are currently making MCT4 knockout cell lines of head and neck squamous cell carcinoma, which will allow us to do a series of experiment to verify the usefulness of MCT4-targeted therapy, such as increment of radiation sensitivity.