Analysis of humoral abnormality caused by functional imbalance of follicular helper T cells.
Project/Area Number |
16K15723
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Otorhinolaryngology
Research Institution | Sapporo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Himi Tetsuo 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90181114)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
一宮 慎吾 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30305221)
高野 賢一 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70404689)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | ヘルパーT細胞 / 脂質メディエーター / IgG4関連疾患 / 抗体産生 / ヘルパーT 細胞 / アレルギー性鼻炎 / 濾胞ヘルパーT細胞 / 免疫バランス / 機能性リンパ球 / 粘膜関連リンパ装置 / 扁桃 / 濾胞ヘルパーT細胞 / IgG4関連疾患 / 液性免疫 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To determine the pathophysiologic features of diseases regarding immunological dysregulation, we examined subsets of follicular helper T (Tfh) cells and regulatory B (Breg) cells in peripheral blood and affected lesion from allergic rhinitis (AR) and IgG4-RD patients. The results showed skewed polarization of Tfh cell subsets in both AR and IgG4-RD cases. Interestingly, the %Breg cells in total B cells were decreased in AR cases and, more extensively, in AR. Moreover, we found significant correlations of fractional exhaled nitric oxide and blood eosinophil levels with the index %Tfh2 cells per %Breg cells. Our findings indicate that relative decrease in Breg cells under the condition of Tfh2 cell skewing is a putative exaggerating factor of AR to bronchial asthma. Patients with IgG4-related dacryoadenitis and sialadenitis (IgG4-DS) showed increased infiltration of Tfh cells highly expressing PD-1 and ICOS in submandibular glands.