Hearing threshold shifts by calcium channel modulators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15724
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Inagaki Akira  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 講師 (70405166)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 蒲谷 嘉代子  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 助教 (50569259)
村上 信五  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 教授 (80157750)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsカルシウム / 聴覚 / 薬理学的制御 / 蝸牛 / 薬理学 / 内耳 / カルシウムチャネル / 神経科学 / 耳鼻咽喉科学 / 聴力改善
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pharmacological modulation is an approach that has not well tested to achieve hearing improvement. To test this approach, we forced on the physiological mechanisms that handle the calcium ion, which is one of the vital components of the inner ear. First, we have performed a comprehensive approach to find novel mechanisms regulating calcium ions in the inner ear that can be targeted for hearing modulation; we found calcium sensing receptor as the candidate as a novel target for hearing modulation. To evaluate the potential as the target for the hearing modulation, we first applied allosteric inhibitor for the calcium sensing receptor. The inhibitor induced moderate hearing loss. Next, we have tried its activator expecting the opposite effect; however, no significant such effect could be identified in the present examination.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人体の様々な場面でカルシウムは重要な役割を果たしている。その機能を薬剤によって調整することで。高血圧治療や疼痛治療は大きく進歩してきた。一方、難聴はは社会的に大きな問題であるが、これに対する有効な薬剤は今なお開発されていない。本検討は内耳におけるカルシウム制御の新たな機構を見出し、それに対する薬理学的な制御が可能であることを示した。将来の聴力改善薬の開発に道を開く、意義のある知見が得られた。