Project/Area Number |
16K15726
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Otorhinolaryngology
Research Institution | National Defense Medical College |
Principal Investigator |
Shiotani Akihiro 防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 耳鼻咽喉科学, 教授 (80215946)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
荒木 幸仁 防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 耳鼻咽喉科学, 准教授 (70317220)
冨藤 雅之 防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 病院 耳鼻咽喉科科, 講師 (80327626)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 頭頸部癌 / 転移 / 腫瘍溶解性ウイルス療法 / センダイウイルス / 腫瘍免疫 / 樹状細胞 / 細胞障害性T細胞 / 頭頸部扁平上皮癌 / 腫瘍溶解ウイルス療法 / 細胞障害性T細胞 / 腫瘍溶解性ウイルス / 抗腫瘍免疫 / 遠隔転移 / センダイウイルスベクター / 腫瘍溶解ウイルス / 免疫誘導 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The objectives of this study are to 1. analyze anti-metastatic effect and 2. demonstrate systemic tumor-specific immunoresponses after administration of oncolytic Sendai virus. We established simulated metastasis model of head and neck squamous cell carcinoma (HNSCC) using immunocompetent mice. Simulated metastasis lesion was significantly smaller in oncolytic Sendai virus group than that in control groups (p < 0.05). CTL activities were significantly improved in oncolytic Sendai virus group (p < 0.05). Flow cytometric analysis revealed that inductions of CD4+, CD8+ and dendritic cells were significantly higher in oncolytic Sendai virus group (p < 0.05). Tumor-specific systemic immunoresponse after oncolytic Sendai virus therapy suppressed metastasis. This strategy has a potential to be a novel safe and less invasive option for control and prevention of metastasis of HNSCC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
我々は、腫瘍溶解性センダイウイルスを原発巣に投与することにより、原発巣に対する治療効果に加え、腫瘍溶解性センダイウイルスが頸部リンパ節転移や遠隔転移を抑制する可能性を模索した。特にリンパ節の転移を標的とした治療や遠隔転移を標的とした治療が実現できれば、転移巣の縮小効果や予防効果だけでなく、導入化学療法や手術、(化学)放射線療法などとの併用により転移制御の相加・相乗効果が期待できる。原発巣に対する低侵襲手術と腫瘍溶解性センダイウイルス療法を組み合わせることで、治療の低侵襲化による患者のQOL向上のみならず、頭頸部癌の予後向上を目指した新たな治療戦略を展開できるものと考えている。