Analysis of N-glycans on vascular endothelial growth factor receptor-2 in diabetic retinopathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15728
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Ishida Susumu  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (10245558)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西村 紳一郎  北海道大学, 先端生命科学研究院, 教授 (00183898)
野田 航介  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (90296666)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords血管内皮増殖因子受容体-2 / N型糖鎖 / 糖尿病網膜症 / 低酸素 / 糖鎖 / 眼細胞生物学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF), a potent angiogenic and vascular permeability factor, plays a significant role in the pathogenesis of diabetic retinopathy. In the current study, we analyzed the structures of N-glycans on the receptor of VEGF, VEGFR-2. On the basis of preexisting database for glycan structure, the 16 structures of N-glycans on VEGFR-2 were identified in human retinal microvascular endothelial cells (HRMECs). However, no alteration of N-glycans was found on VEGFR-2 in HRMECs cultured under hypoxic condition, one of the representative pathological condition in diabetic retinopathy, for 24 hours compared to that under normoxic condition.