Role of LTBP-2 in wound healing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15749
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NODA Kazuo  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (50633161)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中邨 智之  関西医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20362527)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords創傷治癒 / 炎症 / 線維化 / 細胞外マトリックス / 細胞・組織 / シグナル伝達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Keloid or hypertrophic scar of the skin is due to abnormal wound healing process. When abnormal wound healing occurs in vital organs, such as lung, heart, liver, and kidney, the organs lose their function. The pathological condition of abnormal wound healing is called fibrosis, which is not ameliorated by today’s medicine. In this study, we focus on LTBP-2, which are reported to be involved in fibrosis. We analyzed the function of LTBP-2 in wound healing or inflammation using Ltbp2 knockout mice, and found that LTBP-2 does not make a significant difference in fibrosis formation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
皮膚などの臓器を構成するタンパク質は多数あるが、その全ての分子の機能が分かっている訳ではない。病気の原因となる分子の欠損や異常を見つける方法の一つとして、ある特定の分子の機能を研究する必要がある。本研究で着目したLTBP-2分子は、最近の報告では「線維化」病態に関わる可能性が示唆されている。今回は皮膚における線維化モデルについて検討したが、明らかな機能を見出すことができなかった。皮膚以外の臓器についても検討すれば、病気の原因や治療標的であることが発見できるかもしれない。