Analysis of mechanotransduction system in neurofibromatosis type I and application to the treatment of abnormal scars
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15750
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KUBO Tateki  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (00362707)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsレックリングハウゼン病 / RhoA / Neurofibromin / 筋線維芽細胞 / 機械的伸展刺激 / neurofibromin / 創傷治癒
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our findings have suggested that neurofibromin was involved in the differentiation of fibroblasts to myofibroblasts in response to mechanical stimulation. When neurofibromin was dysfunctional or suppressed, the unresponsiveness to mechanical stimulation in the actin polymerization occurred, which might lead to the unchanging expression of α-SMA. Furthermore, actin stabilizer also did not promote α-SMA expression in normal HDFs in response to mechanical stimulation. We believe that this molecular pathway can be a potential therapeutic target to treat abnormal scars.