The peritoneum omentum exosomes in the septic immune paralysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15759
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
SHIMAOKA Motomu  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (40281133)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 朴 恩正  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (20644587)
岡本 貴行  島根大学, 学術研究院医学・看護学系, 准教授 (30378286)
江口 暁子  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 特任助教(研究担当) (00598980)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords炎症 / 免疫 / 敗血症 / ショック / 免疫学 / 感染症 / 病理学 / インテグリン / エキソソーム / リンパ球 / 血管内皮 / 粘膜免疫 / ホーミング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have studied the research hypothesis that the exosomes secreted from the peritoneum omentum milky spots play a critical role in the suppression of immune system during the course of septic shock. Such exosomes are referred to here as tolerosomes. The tolerosomes act in a paracrine manner to local macrophages, thereby skewing the M1-macrophages to the M2-macrophages. In addition, the tolerosomes travel in the circulation and act in a systemic manner to lymphocytes, thereby upregulating PD-1 and/or inducing regulatory cells. In this way, the torelosomes induce immune paralysis in septic shock. We have tested this hypothesis using mouse CLP model, an established sepsis model. We utilized molecular biological, immunological, and pathohistological approaches to address this important problem.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1)免疫系の過剰活性ではなく、致死率の高い病態晩期での免疫麻痺に着眼したいこと、2)マクロファージ単体ではなく、大網乳斑という微小環境の変化によるマクロファージ機能の劇的変化を検討したこと、3)「トレロソームによる免疫麻痺」や「炎症による大網乳班リモデリング」という新規病態概念の提唱したことが学術的意義である。
本研究より敗血症病態理解の全く新しい方向性が示されることが予想され、病期や重症度の診断のためのバイオマーカーの開発や、免疫麻痺を解除する新規治療法につながる医学的意義がある。