| Project/Area Number |
16K15761
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Emergency medicine
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
森 宣人 大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (00747149)
梅村 穣 大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (20743561)
川端 健二 国立研究開発法人医薬基盤・健康・栄養研究所, 医薬基盤研究所 幹細胞制御プロジェクト, プロジェクトリーダー (50356234)
清水 健太郎 大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60379203)
小倉 裕司 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (70301265)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 血液脳関門 / iPS / 意識障害 / 敗血症 / 熱中症 / 頭部外傷 / 心停止 / バリア機能 / 炎症 / 低酸素血症 / TNF / 脳血液関門 / セプシス / 虚血再灌流 / 低酸素 / 感染症 / 集中治療医学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Explanatory research of consciousness related substances in iPS cell-derived brain microvascular endothelial cell models were perforemed to look for causal substanes of critically ill patients.We observed barrier function under trauma, sepsis, heat stroke injuries by this blood brain barrier (BBB) model. There were no significant changes under HMGB1 or IL-6, but there was significant decreased under TNF-α. In human serum research, the resistance in BBB model were decreased under serum of cardiac arrest and heat stroke. These results suggested that some substances could be associated with changes of permeability in BBB model.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
重症患者の意識障害は、頭部外傷のみならず重症感染症、熱中症、心停止、重症肝不全等の様々な疾患で発生する。遷延する意識障害は病態の悪化とも関連するため、その病態の解明は非常に重要である。血液脳関門の破綻が意識障害の共通の要因と考え、血液脳関門モデルに侵襲後の動物モデルや重症患者の血清を用いたところ、血液脳関門のバリア機能を低下させることが判明した。侵襲の直接作用のみの要因であれば受傷前の予防は困難であるが、血清因子が要因のひとつであれば、受傷後の治療が可能であり、将来への重症病態への治療につながる可能性を有する。