| Project/Area Number |
16K15762
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Emergency medicine
| Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
TASAKI Osamu 長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 教授 (90346221)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
田島 吾郎 長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 助教 (00437427)
山野 修平 長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 助教 (60570538)
梅原 敬弘 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 助教 (60617421)
池松 和哉 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 教授 (80332857)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 自然免疫受容体 / 低温ショック蛋白 / 自然免疫系 / 感染症 / 熱傷 / 免疫学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we mainly investigated ① involvement of innate immune system in invasive model, ② relationship between RBM3 expression by hypothermia and innate immune receptor expression. As an invasion model of ①, a mouse cecal ligation and puncture model (CLP) and a III degree burn model (Burn) with a body surface area of 20% were prepared. In the infectious invasion model (CLP) and the non-infectious invasion model (Burn), it was revealed that mRNAs of innate immune receptors and downstream signaling molecules show a characteristic reaction pattern. In ②, we also showed that gene expression of cold shock proteins(RBM3, CIRP) and innate immune receptors were significantly increased in an acute phase(3 hours later) of hypothermia model.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、感染性モデルと非感染性モデルにおける自然免疫受容体の遺伝子発現が特徴的なパターンを示すことを明らかにした。救急・集中治療領域における重症患者においては熱発を示すことが多いが、本結果は、遺伝子の発現パターンを解析することにより感染性か非感染性の発熱かを鑑別することができる可能性を示している。 低温ショック蛋白(CSP)については、低体温モデルの急性期にCSPの遺伝子発現が有意に上昇すること、自然免疫受容体および下流のシグナル分子群のmRNAの中に上昇するものがあること、および臓器により発現の程度が異なることを明らかにした。今後、蛋白の発現を解明することによりCSPの役割が明らかとなる。