Evaluation of effect of thrombomodulin on the regulation of extra-cellular histone in sepsis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15765
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
MASUDA YOSHIKI  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10244328)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 巽 博臣  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70404613)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIYAHOU Taku   (50568996)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords敗血症 / thrombomodulin / Histone / CLP / rat / DAMPs / 臓器障害 / 腹膜炎 / ヒストン蛋白 / HMGB-1 / 抗炎症作用 / 凝固異常 / トロンボモデュリン / Histone蛋白
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Changes in serum histone level in sepsis rat model and the effect of thrombomodulin(TM) on the regulation of histone level were evaluated. Serum histone level was increased later followed by reaching at maximal serum level of TNF-α. Increased serum histone level was attenuated by TM administration. Fragmented TM that was deficit of lectin like domain of TM inhibited favorable action of TM in septic rat model. It was clarified that serum histone level increases in the period of late phase of sepsis and that reduction in increased serum histone level is associated with lectin like domain of TM in sepsis rat model. These results may be the rationale for development of new drugs for treatment of sepsis.