The mechamism of novel alarmin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15770
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kawahara Ko-ichi  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (10381170)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 丸山 征郎  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 特任教授 (20082282)
升田 好樹  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10244328)
三浦 直樹  鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域獣医学系, 准教授 (80508036)
伊藤 隆史  鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, その他 (20381171)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords敗血症 / アラーミン / ヌクレオフォスミン / DAMPs
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nucleophosmin (NPM), which is a nucleoprotein, is major multifunctional protein involved in ribosomal biogenesis, centrosome duplication, cell cycle progression, apoptosis, and cell differentiation. Recently, NPM is released from endotoxin-stimulated macrophages and induces inflammatory cytokines such as tumor necrosis factor-alpha and interleukin-6, suggesting that NPM might be an alarmin. In this study, to administer NPM to mouse, we established vectors of full-length NPM and found that the recombinant (r) NPM induced TNF-alpha in mouse macrophage-like RAW264.7 cells. In the next step, we are going to administer rNPM to mouse.