Elucidation of developmetal mechanism on vermillion by molecular analysis -exploratory study for regeneratuion of vermillion -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15773
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
MAEDA TAKEYASU  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (40183941)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大峡 淳  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (40266169)
井上 佳世子 (野澤佳世子)  新潟大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 特任准教授 (90303130)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords赤唇 / RNA-seq解析 / 再生 / 歯学 / 発生・分化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Vermillion is a human-specific tissue whose reconstruction is esthetically important. However, due to its unique nature, it is impossible to clarify its specificity using animal models. In order to elucidate the tissue specificity of the vermillion, this project examined which molecules are expressed in the adult vermillion. The vermillion expressed long noncoding RNA (lncRNA) and small nuclear RNA (snRNA) more than in the lip mucosa, in addition to PAX gene with the homeobox. Many genes including PPDPF were detected as molecules which never expressed in the mucosa but strongly only in the vermillion. These data suggest that the specificity of the vermillion is controlled by different molecular mechanism from the mucosa.