Investigation for aspiration pneumonia severity control method using rice-derived protease inhibitors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15785
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
YUTAKA Terao  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (50397717)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 谷口 正之  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (00163634)
土門 久哲  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (00594350)
前川 知樹  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 研究准教授 (50625168)
小田 真隆  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (00412403)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords炎症制御 / 誤嚥性肺炎
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to evaluate the anti-inflammatory effect of bacterial infection of rice derived from rice, bacterial LPS was added to mouse macrophage-derived RAW 264.7 cells pretreated with peptide, and the transcriptional activity of inflammatory cytokines was measured by Real-time PCR And analyzed. Transcription activity of related factors was also measured. Next, in order to verify the inflammatory control effect of the peptide, in in vitro system using RAW 264.7 cells, the rice derived from the rice increased the transcription activity of osteoclast differentiation factor by LPS-induced inflammation and RANKL addition Respectively. It was suggested that the rice peptides selected in this study could have a defense effect against the inflammation caused by bacterial infection.