Immunoregulation with the view of the development of a novel vaccine for the prevention of dental caries.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15792
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionFukuoka Dental College
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Yoshihiko  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 教授 (00398083)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 永尾 潤一  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 講師 (30509047)
成田 由香  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 助教 (50758050)
長 環  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 教授 (90131870)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords歯学 / 免疫学 / 微生物学 / 細菌 / 細胞・組織 / 微生物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dental caries are infectious diseases caused by paticular pathogenetic bacteria resident in the oral cavity. Prevention of dental caries is nothing less than preventing these bacteria from adhering to tooth surfaces. Antibodies are contained in saliva and caries can be prevented by them if it can increase the amount of antibodies targeting these bacteria. In this study, we focused on T cells and explored the epitopes of pathogenetic bacteria, aiming at the development of vaccines to prevent dental caries. Thus, this research is expected to develop into the development of a new-generation vaccine for dental caries prevention.