Development of a method for the endochondral alveolar bone tissue engineering using iPS cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15797
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Egusa Hiroshi  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (30379078)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鎌野 優弥  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (70757260)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAITO Masahiro  東北大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 教授 (40215562)
FUKUMOTO Satoshi  東北大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 教授 (30264253)
Research Collaborator OKAWA Hiroko  東北大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 非常勤講師 (00781296)
KOSAKA Yukihiro  東北大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords再生歯科補綴学 / iPS細胞 / 軟骨内骨化 / 再生歯学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A strategy of induced pluripotent stem (iPS) cell-based alveolar bone regeneration is expected to improve treatment outcome in prosthetic treatments. We focused on possible advantage in endochondral bone regeneration in the large bone defect. The aim of this study was to develop a method to fabricate bone/cartilage-like cell constructs using iPS cells. We found that combination use of chondrogenic and osteogenic induction factors could guide mouse iPS cell embryoid bodies into hybrid bone/cartilage-like cell constructs on the manipulation of a ratio in degrees of chondrocyte/osteoblast differentiation.