Elucidation of soft tissue adhesion mechanism to zirconia and titanium surfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15798
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Hanawa Takao  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 教授 (90142736)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堤 祐介  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 准教授 (60447498)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsイットリア安定化ジルコニア / チタン / ハンクス液 / 表面反応 / 表面分析 / 軟組織接着 / 歯科インプラント / 擬似体液 / ジルコニア / 軟組織 / 細胞 / 接着
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Change in surface chemical state of yttria-stabilized zirconia (Y-TZP) before and after immersion in water and Hanks' solution was characterized using XPS. Y-TZP reacted with water molecules and surface hydroxyl groups increased. In Hanks' solution, Y-TZP reacted with phosphate ions as well as water molecules and phosphate was formed in the addtion of the increase of hydroxyl groups, while caocium ion was not incorporated and calcium phosphate was not formed on itself.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
イットリア安定化ジルコニア(Y-TZP)は人工股関節や歯科材料として臨床応用されている。Y-TZPは硬組織と化学的に直接結合しない一方で、軟組織とは直接結合するが、その結合メカニズムは解明されていない。これまでにY-TZPへCO2レーザー照射し、表面濡れ性向上によるY-TZPの接着性を改善する研究などが行われてきたが、Y-TZP自体に対する解析は行われていなかった。本研究によって、Y-TZPが軟組織と接着するが硬組織とは結合しないメカニズムを明らかにすることができた。