Development of dual-function polymer with the ability to exhibit long-lasting antibacterial effects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15800
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Imazato Satoshi  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (80243244)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩崎 泰彦  関西大学, 化学生命工学部, 教授 (90280990)
北川 晴朗  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (50736246)
北川 蘭奈  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 医員 (70711068)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords歯学 / 歯科材料 / レジン / ポリマー / 抗菌性 / タンパク / 生体材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, five experimental surface coatings composed of copolymers of MDPB and MPC at different ratios were fabricated. Each coat was applied to the resin surface, and the protein repellent properties, antibacterial effects against Streptococcus mutans, and inhibitory effects of biofilm formation were evaluated. The copolymer composed of 15 (wt)% MDPB and 15(wt)% MPC inhibited protein adsorption and exhibited bactericidal effects on its surface, indicating that this composition was effective to achieve contact inhibition of bacteria in the presence of saliva.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
口腔領域の疾患の多くは口腔内に棲息するさまざまな細菌の感染に起因しているが、義歯や充填材等の修復材料に用いられているレジン系材料は、元来、口腔細菌に対する抑制作用を示さないため、その表面への細菌付着とバイオフィルム形成による二次的疾患や材料の劣化が引き起こされることが問題となっている。本研究により、MDPB/MPC二元系ポリマーによって実際の口腔内のような唾液タンパクの存在下でも接触型の抗菌効果を発現できる技術を開発できたことで、薬剤の溶出に依存せずに細菌の付着を抑制できるさまざまな歯科材料の実用化が可能となると期待される。