| Project/Area Number |
16K15802
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
| Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
Ono Mitsuaki 岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (60613156)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
窪木 拓男 岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (00225195)
大島 正充 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学系), 准教授 (00548307)
前川 賢治 岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (20304313)
大橋 俊孝 岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (50194262)
渡辺 亮 京都大学, iPS細胞研究所, 特定拠点助教 (60506765)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 象牙芽細胞分化 / マスター遺伝子 / 象牙芽細胞 / iPS細胞 / プログラミング |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It is still unknown not only the mechanism but also the master regulator of odontoblastogenesis. Therefore, the final goal of our study is to identify the mater regulator of odontoblastogenesis. We performed the comprehensive analysis from the histological and developmental point of view using RNA-Seq, and could narrow down the several candidate odontoblastogenesis related genes. In the future, we are planing to perform the functional analysis of these candidate genes.