Basic study of smart dental cement - for both strong bonding and easy debonding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15804
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
HAMADA Kenichi  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学域), 教授 (00301317)
Research Collaborator KAJIMOTO Noboru
UYAMA Emi
SEKINE Kazumitsu
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords歯科用セメント / スマート材料 / 通電剥離 / イオン液体 / グラスアイオノマーセメント / 電気伝導性 / 接着 / 剥離
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recent advances in dental cement have made it possible to achieve strong bonding between dental restorations and tooth, but a large force is required when removing restorations, which may lead to tooth damage. In order to reduce this risk, smart dental cements that shows strong bonding strength but can reduce the strength on demand are required. In this study, we found that the addition of ionic liquid to the dental glass ionomer cement gives electrical conductivity, and while maintaining the bonding strength, the strength can be greatly reduced by applying current between the adherends.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歯科用セメントの接着力向上により,歯科用修復物が脱落して再接着を要するリスクは減少し,患者のQOLは改善した。その反面,再治療時に修復物の除去が困難となり,過大な力を与えて歯根が破折し抜歯に至り,QOLが低下するリスクは増大した。この矛盾を解消するには,強固な接着と容易な除去という相反する性質を同時に満たすスマートなセメントが必要である。本研究で見出した,イオン液体添加グラスアイオノマーセメントは,従来と同等の接着力を発揮しつつ,必要時には通電によって接着力を大きく低下できる。したがって,安心して接着力の高いセメントを用いることが可能になり,患者のQOLの維持に繋がる。