Development of mouth moisturizer with functions of acceleration of salivary secretion and activation of mucosa for denture patients with dry mouth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15806
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
MURATA Hiroshi  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 教授 (40229993)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西村 正宏  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 教授 (00294570)
高瀬 一馬  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 助教 (90736836)
黒木 唯文  長崎大学, 病院(歯学系), 助教 (70404225)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords歯学 / 補綴・理工系 / 口腔保湿ジェル / ドライマウス / 唾液分泌 / 粘度 / 接合力 / 水溶性高分子 / 補綴・理工系歯学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop the mouth moisturizer that includes polyglutamic acid with saliva acceleration and adhesive function and platinum nano colloid with antioxidative effect for the denture patients having dry mouth. This material has viscoelastic and adhesive properties.
Sodium carboxymethyl cellulose (CMC-Na) and poly(methyl vinyl ether-maleic anhydride) (PVM-MA) were used. The effect of the CMC-Na/PVM-MA weight ratio on adhesion strength and viscosity was larger than that of the P/W ratio. Real part of complex viscosity and imaginary part of complex viscosity were more influenced by he P/W ratio, and loss tangent was more influenced by CMC-Na/PVM-MA weight ratio. Polyglutamic acid and platinum nano colloid were discussed, and relationship between viscoelastic properties and manipulation was evaluated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢者の多くは義歯を装着しているが、65歳以上の高齢者のうち56.1%がドライマウスを自覚しており、唾液分泌量の減少は義歯の維持安定性の低下と義歯性潰瘍などの病変を引き起こす。また高齢者とくに要介護高齢者では順応性が低下しており、使い慣れた義歯を使用することが有効である。本研究で目指す唾液分泌促進機能を有するドライマウス義歯患者用粘膜活性口腔保湿ジェルが実用化されれば、新義歯のみならず使い慣れた義歯にも適用できるため、義歯機能の向上およびそれにともなう口腔機能の維持・向上を期待できる。高齢者とくに要介護高齢者のQOL向上に寄与するものと考えられる。