Development of new treatment for peri-implantitis with antioxidative nanoredox particles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15814
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionKanagawa Dental College
Principal Investigator
Katsuhiko Kimoto  神奈川歯科大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 教授 (70205011)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 丸尾 勝一郎  神奈川歯科大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 助教 (60593639)
齋田 牧子  神奈川歯科大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 助教 (70612943)
大野 晃教  神奈川歯科大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 講師 (00611633)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsインプラント周囲炎 / ナノレドックス / 抗酸化作用 / 活性酸素 / 炎症 / 抗酸化 / ナノレドックス粒子 / 抗酸化療法 / インジェクタブルゲル / 動物実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the present study was to evaluate the antioxidant effects of nanoredox particles (redox injectable gel: RIG) on peri-implantitis.
The antioxidant effects of RIG were examined using a rat peri-implantitis model. During in vivo evaluation, bone surrounding the implant was evaluated, and maintenance of bone mass due to RIG was confirmed. In addition, quantification of oxidation in tissues was performed, and the antioxidant effects of RIG were confirmed. In vitro assessment demonstrated the ability of RIG to attachment to and proliferation as well as differentiation ability of osteoblast-like cells. Furthermore, the underlying mechanism of the antioxidant effects of RIG on the peri-implantitis model was also evaluated. In the present study, the antioxidant effects of RIG on the peri-implantitis model were confirmed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、インプラント周囲炎の発症率が増加している。本研究は、インプラント周囲炎に対し、ナノレドックス粒子(レドックスインジェクタブルゲル:RIG) による抗酸化という新たな視点による治療法を開発することを目的とした。本実験において、インプラント周囲炎モデルに対する RIG の抗酸化効果が確認された。本研究が新規治療法の基盤となれば、予防的治療法の一環として、社会的貢献度は極めて高いと言える。