Establishment of a novel and easy in vitro toxicity evaluation system using freezed cell spheroid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15815
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionMatsumoto Dental University
Principal Investigator
Kagami Hideaki  松本歯科大学, 総合歯科医学研究所, 教授 (80242866)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 李 憲起  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (60350831)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsin vitro試験 / 細胞毒性 / 線維芽細胞 / 凍結保存 / 動物実験 / 凍結方法 / 代償技術 / 細胞培養 / 動物実験代償技術 / 安全性試験 / 細胞・組織 / 生理活性 / 薬剤反応性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop a in vitro test for cell toxicity using a novel cell freezing technology. Mouse skin-derived fibroblasts were used. The cells cultured on a regular dish could not survive, On the other hand, the spheroids from fibroblasts could survive and proliferate after freeze-thaw cycle. Then, various freezing conditions including spheroid size, the concentration of cryoprotectant, and the volume of cryoprotectact were optimized. From this study, we could successfully achieved the in vitro cell toxicity test system using spheroids, which can be used immediately after thaw with culture medium without washing process.