Spatio-temporal analysis of regulatory mechanisms of coupling by osteocytes using an in vitro reconstitution system.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15819
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hikita Atsuhiko  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任准教授 (60443397)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤原 夕子  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (50466744)
西條 英人  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (80372390)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords骨リモデリング / 骨細胞 / イメージング / カップリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined the role of osteocytes, which exist in the bone abundantly, in the process called remodeling in which bone is destroyed and reformed. In an assay system which reconstitutes the network of cells involved in the maintenance of bone tissue, the change of the cell behavior in the remodeling process when osteocytes were removed was analyzed using two-photon microscopy by which the depths of the tissues can be observed. As a result, removal of osteocytes resulted in the suppression of bone destruction by the reduction of osteoclasts and decreased the following bone reformation. These results implied that osteocytes induce the remodeling by promoting bone destruction by osteoclasts.